Conditions of carriage refer to all buses, which are in the property of the JSC “Metro Georgia” Company and execute the conveyance of passengers or load transportation service in Georgia and out of its borders. Any person using the transportation service of the company is imposed all obligations under the noted document. The document includes the information about the conditions we are offering to our clients and the responsibilities they are imposed on using our service.
The noted conditions of carriage refer to the buses, which are the sub-contractors of the “Metro Georgia” Company and appeal for the noted service delivery.
Taking changes into the noted document is available from time to time. The terms of the noted trip enter into force from the moment of the ticket buying at our operator or quick pay box or by internet. The term “ticket” in the given document also implies an electronic ticket. You can familiarize with: the document “rules of usage of the tickets and terms of buying” for the detailed information about the ticket buying.
The noted agreement between you and JSC “Metro Georgia” is concluded under the Georgian legislation and will be interpreted pursuant to the Georgian legislation.
We are always ready to share any note or recommendation of our clients, and in case of the lodging a complaint, we are ready to answer any defiance by firm and documented facts. In case of misunderstanding or a mistake made by us, the company is ready for apologizing and taking all measures for the future, that will be effective for the improving the mistake. You can address us with additional questions, notes or recommendations any time you wish. You can see our contact information at the end of the document.
Our Obligations Related to You
The aim of “Metro Georgia” Company team is a qualified service of the clients, that implies safety, comfort and high level of cleanness.
Our team tries and works on the maintenance of the high quality and standards of the noted service every day, though on the assumption of the fact that our activity presents the transportation service, creation of such delay or barrier connected with the travelling, the overcoming of which is under our forces, is possible at any time; so we will change the route, travelling frequency and time or the ticket cost.
In case of creation of the similar circumstance, we will maximally try to correct delays and to return into the standard regime all our service term. The above-mentioned circumstances may be conditioned by: unplanned road repairing works, unforeseen traffic jams, traffic cataclysms or other similar unpredictable cases.
In such cases operative communication with clients is one of our main goals, so we will maximally try to inform you in time, in order to give you an opportunity to make decision in time because of the route cancellation or delay.
Nevertheless we are not responsible for the loss or damage compensation, that was resulted by these terms, that are discussed in the above-mentioned paragraph. Neither we are responsible for the actions of our employees, in the non-working hours.
Your Responsibility
As the aim and activity of “Metro Georgia” Company is directed towards the comfortable and pleasant service of the consumers, we consider that it is necessary for each passenger to follow the main rules, which have been drawn up by us for you and our personnel welfare.
Take into consideration that, if you use our service, you have to follow rules that are specified in the noted document. Otherwise you will not be given the right to use our transport or you will be required to leave the bus during the trip. In case of violation of the conditions of carriage, no compensation of the ticket or fee will be realized.
General rules
- Our buses stop only in the “bus stop” places, which are for the buses of “Metro Georgia”. Accordingly, your request to stop at a desirable place will not be possible for the driver. We hope you will take into consideration the noted rule before the usage of our service.
- In case of stopping, it is forbidden to leave the bus or climb the bus without the driver`s or of the attendant`s permission.
- We hope you will follow the rules of conduct accepted in the society and will not be tactless towards any of our passenger or our personnel.
- We have right the to refuse our service to any person, if he/she presents danger to others, looks non-hygienic, is under alcohol or drug influence, or in any other condition, when he/she can disturb passengers or make disorder or noise in the bus.
- You may be required to leave our bus, in cases you are noticed:
* Smoking a cigarette (electronic cigarette ncluding)